Student privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In accordance with Chapter F.31, Part III of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, your personal information is collected, retained, used and disclosed under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, Chapter 8, Schedule F, Section 6 and s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M. 19 as amended. Under this same authority, Durham College is required to report student-level enrolment-related data to the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities. The Ministry collects this data, which includes limited personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes, in order to administer government post-secondary funding, policies and programs, including planning, evaluation and monitoring activities. Your personal information may also be used and/or disclosed for administrative, information technology, law enforcement, statistical and/or research purposes, including longitudinal studies, of the College and/or the ministries and agencies of the Government of Ontario and the Government of Canada.

If you have any questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by the College please contact:

Freedom of Information Coordinator
President’s Office
2000 Simcoe Street North
Oshawa, ON L1H 7K4
905.721.2000 ext. 3292

NOTIFICATION OF DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO STATISTICS CANADA

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education. It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at postsecondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes’. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada, student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity. The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student. Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual’s contact information (name, address, or other personal identifiers) from the PSIS database. To make such a request, please contact Statistics Canada.

Via telephone:

Monday to Friday
8:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. EST/EDST
T: 1-800-307-3382 or 1-613-951-7608

Via mail:

Institutional Surveys Section
Centre for Education Statistics
Statistics Canada, Main Building, SC 2100-K
Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0T6

Via e-mail:

E: PSIS-SIEP_contact@statcan.gc.ca

 

Reach local advertisement tracking image
Apply Now button